Adults Who Provide alcohol to Underage Drinkers in Maryland Can be Held Civilly Liable for the Consequences
[…] Phillips himself mixed the teen’s drinks. Robinson, driving a large SUV, struck Kiriakos, who was walking her dog, causing her life-threatening injuries.     

In reaching its decision, the Court stated that people under 21 are less able to make responsible decisions regarding alcohol. Adults facing potential liability in these cases cannot argue that the underage drinker was contributorily negligent in having consumed the alcohol.

The Court of Appeals based its decision on a Maryland criminal law. Namely, Section 10-117(b) of the Criminal Law Article, which states that “an adult may not knowingly and willfully allow an individual under the age of 21 years actually to possess or consume an alcoholic beverage at a residence, or within the curtilage of a residence that the adult owns or leases and in which the adult resides.”

The lesson to be learned here? Parents who allow underage kids to drink in their homes – who then get behind the wheel – will have to pay the price.