The Misnomer Statute and Relation Back of a Complaint
[…] The amended complaint was served on Lucas on June 8, 2017.  There was no evidence to suggest that Lucas was aware of this lawsuit prior to being served with the amended complaint.  Defendant, through counsel, filed a Plea in Bar on June 27, 2017, alleging that the lawsuit violated the two-year statute of limitations pursuant to Virginia Code § 8.01-243.

Defendant argued that the first complaint that actually named Eddy Lucas as the Defendant was filed on May 5, 2017, far beyond two years after April 4, 2014.  Plaintiff argued that the amended complaint relates back pursuant to Virginia Code § 8.01-6, the misnomer statute, which reads:
 “A misnomer in any pleading may, on the motion of any party, and on affidavit of the right name, be amended by inserting the right name.  An amendment changing the party against whom a claim is asserted, whether to correct a misnomer or otherwise, relates back to the date of the original pleading if (i) the claim asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the conduct, transaction, or occurrence set forth in the original pleading, (ii) within the limitations period prescribed for commencing the action against the party to be brought in by the amendment, that party or its agent received notice of the institution of the action, (iii) that party will not be prejudiced in maintaining a defense on the merits, and (iv) that party knew or should have known that but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have been brought against that party.”
The Court agreed that the first two lawsuits were indeed misnomers, that is, the Court found that the Plaintiff sued the right person in the wrong name.  However, the Court found that the amended complaint did not relate back because criteria (ii) of 8.01-6 was not satisfied.