Parent-Child Immunity and Wrongful Death Claims
[…] App. LEXIS 649, *31-32 (September Term 2022). In dealing with this case, the Court grappled with Maryland’s parent-child immunity and its application to wrongful death actions. Under Maryland law, generally, a minor child cannot maintain a civil action against its parent and a parent could not maintain a civil action against a minor child. With regard to automobile accidents, however, the Maryland Legislature enacted an exception codified in Courts & Jud. Proc. § 5-806, which states in relevant part:
The right of action by a parent or the estate of a parent against a child of the parent, or by a child or the estate of a child against a parent of the child, for wrongful death, personal injury, or property damage arising out of the operation of a motor vehicle, as defined in Title 11 of the Transportation Article, may not be restricted by the doctrine of parent-child immunity or by any insurance policy provisions, up to the limits of motor vehicle liability coverage or uninsured motor vehicle coverage.
There are a total of four exceptions to the parent-child immunity in Maryland. Outside of Courts & Jud.